Thursday, August 21, 2014
Sigma Alpha Iota Home Page Resize to Regular Text Resize to Medium Text Resize to Large Text
  Submit Search
Quick Links   

CHAPTER PROCEDURES MANUAL


OFFICER PORTAL


VPMs:  MIT TRAINING CURRICULUM  (available in the Officer Portal document library)

COLLEGIATE VPM IMPORTANT REMINDERS

ALUMNAE VPMs: PATRONESS TRAINING CURRICULUM

(also available in the Officer Portal document library)


 

National Arts Associates   
 Print  

 

Members are listed here alphabetically with their initiation chapter and date. If you are a National Arts Associate and would like a link added to your home page or e-mail address, please contact webmaster@sai-national.org. All other questions should be directed to Alice Berman

A B C D E
F G H I J
K L M N O
P Q R S T
U V W Y Z

 

A

 

  • Abramovic, Charles - pianist/composer, Philadelphia Alumnae 2000
  • Adair, Beegie - jazz pianist, Iota Phi 2004
  • Adams, Brant - theory/composition, Iota Alpha 1995
  • Adessa, Anthony T. - violinist, Gamma Lambda 1989
  • Adler, Dr. Samuel - composer, Sigma Theta 1986
  • Ahramjian, Sylvia D. - violinist, West Chester (PA) Alumnae
  • Aitken, Robert - flutist/composer, Rochester Alumnae 1983
  • Ake, Dr. David - musicology/jazz piano, Eta Omicron 2006
  • Alexander, John - choral conductor, Gamma Chi 1985
  • Alexander, Robert H.* - management consultant, Ft. Worth Alumnae 1979
  • Allison, Dr. Irl* - music educator, NEB Convention 1978
  • Alper, Dr. Garth -  educator/composer, Lafayette Alumnae 2011
  • Ames, Amyas - arts patron, NEB 1979
  • Ames, Roger - composer/educator, Boston Alumnae 2011
  • Anderson-Clive, Margery - director/consultant, Dallas Alumnae 2007
  • Anson, Dr. George* - music educator, NEB 1978
  • Argento, Dominick - composer, Minneapolis-St. Paul Alumnae 1986
  • Arnold, Dr. Corliss R.* - music educator/organist, Lansing Alumnae 1991
  • Artman, Ruth* - composer/educator, Indianapolis Alumnae 1983
  • Ashton, John H. - composer/trumpetist, Epsilon Psi 1994
  • Athayde, Juliana - educator/concertmaster, Rochester Alumnae 2012

* = deceased

Back to the top

 


 

B

 

  • Backhaus, Dr. Patricia D. - composer/perfomer, Milwaukee Alumnae 1999
  • Bacon, Dr. Ernst* - composer/author, East Bay Alumnae 1978
  • Bailey, Dr. John - flautist, Kappa 2010
  • Baker, Dr. Robert Stevens - organist/educator, Des Moines Alumnae 1987
  • Bales, Dr. Richard* - conductor/composer, Washington DC Alumnae 1989
  • Balmer, John - conductor, Boston Alumnae 1983
  • Bara, Dr. Daniel Jacob - conductor/educator, Beta Psi, 2009
  • Baron, Jeffrey - Northern New Jersey Alumnae 2003
  • Barr, Dr. Raymond - musicologist, Sigma Chi 1994
  • Barron, DMA, Laura Marie - flute, Delta Eta 2005
  • Battersby, Edmund - educator, Delta Delta 1987
  • Bauer, Harold - LaGrange Alumnae, 1997
  • Baustian, Robert - conductor, Albuquerque 1991
  • Beard, Dr. R. Scott - pianist, Eta Tau 2001
  • Bell, Dr. Larry Thomas - pianist/composer, Epsilon Zeta 1986
  • Benner, James - vocal coach/conductor, St. Cloud Alumnae 1991
  • Bennett, Alan - 1997
  • Berkowitz, Ralph - accompanist/administrator, Albuquerque Alumnae 1993
  • Biava, Luis - violinist/conductor, Delta Mu 1990
  • Bitetti, Ernesto - classical guitarist, Bloomington Alumnae 1995
  • Blair, Dr. Timothy - educator, Epsilon Epsilon 2004
  • Blank, Allan - composer, 1999
  • Block, Dr. Geoffrey Holden - author/editor/composer, Beta Delta 2005
  • Bocook, Jay A. - composer, Theta Lambda 2006
  • Bornoff, Dr. George - violinist, Boston Alumnae 1979
  • Boone, Dr. Benjamin - composer, Gamma Rho, 1999
  • Boury, Dr. Robert W. - educator/composer, Epsilon Tau 1983
  • Boyer, Dr. Horace - vocalist/educator/scholar, Epsilon 2000
  • Bradetich, Jeffrey D. - bassist/educator, Iota Theta 2011
  • Brandstetter, John - baritone, Kappa 1987
  • Brebaker, Dr. Daniel - composer, Oak Park Alumnae 2013
  • Briskin, David - conductor, Northern New Jersey Alumnae, 1993
  • Brooks, Clifford J. - librarian/educator, Boston Alumnae 1983
  • Brown, Keith - conductor/trombonist, Bloomington Alumnae 1995
  • Brown, Steven - pianist, Alpha Omega 2002
  • Brown, Rayner* - composer/organist, Pasadena Alumnae 1990
  • Broyles, Dr. Michael - musicologist, Eta Phi 2006
  • Brubeck, Dave* - pianist/composer, Alpha 1981
  • Bruce, Neely - educator/composer, Greater Hartford 1986
  • Bruffy, Charles E. - conductor, Kansas City Alumnae 2000
  • Brumit, J. Scott - Longwood Opera co-founder, Boston Alumnae 2008
  • Buckner, Robert - conductor, Eta Theta 2003
  • Bukvich, Daniel J. - educator/composer, Sigma Zeta 1997
  • Burkhart, Dr. Arnold E. - educator, Muncie Alumnae 2011
  • Burrow, Chad - clarinetist, Alpha Zeta 2004
  • Butler, Dr. Eugene - educator/composer, Kansas City Alumnae 1991
  • Butler, Dr. J. Melvin - educator/violist, Rochester Alumnae 1987
  • Bybee, Ariel - mezzo-soprano, Lincoln Alumnae 2001
  • Bychkov, Semyon - conductor, Buffalo Alumnae 1986

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

C

 

  • Campbell, James - clarinetist, Bloomington Alumnae 2003
  • Cannata, Dr. David - pianist/educator, Delta Mu 2001
  • Carlyss, Earl - violinist, NEB Convention 1978
  • Carrington, Simon - choral conductor, Lawrence Alumnae and Patronesses 1996
  • Carter, Dr. Jeffrey - choral conductor, Iota Chi 2004
  • Carter, Roland - pianist, composer, Clarksville Alumnae 2012
  • Cass, Richard - pianist, Kansas City Alumnae 1997
  • Chagnard, Christophe - conductor, Tacoma Alumnae 2002
  • Chau, Cheung - conductor, Statesboro Alumnae 2006
  • Cheetham, Dr. John Everett - educator/composer, Iota Lambda 1992
  • Chen, Dr. Zuohuang - conductor, Lawrence Alumnae 1987
  • Chesman, Jeremy Albert - carillon, Theta Rho 2005
  • Chobaz, Raymond - conductor, Delta Gamma 1999
  • Christensen, Catherine - soprano, Northern New Jersey Alumnae 2005
  • Chumbley, Robert Edward - administrator/composer, Kappa 1990
  • Clark, Roy - guitarist, Gamma Kappa 2000
  • Cliburn, Van* - pianist, Ft. Worth Alumnae 1991
  • Cobbs, Dr. Paul-Elliot -  conductor, Tacoma Alumnae 2010
  • Cohn, James - 1998
  • Coker, Dr. Stephen - choral conductor, Alpha Zeta 2000
  • Cook, Dr. Susan - musicologist, Rho 1999
  • Cory, Eleanor - composer, Philanthropies Board 2000
  • Cowden, Dr. Robert L. - educator, Terre Haute Alumnae 1992
  • Cowell, Dr. John R.* - educator/composer, Sigma Omicron 1984
  • Cox, Johanna - oboist, Iota Alpha 2004
  • Cox, Dr. Richard - conductor, Kappa Gamma 2000
  • Craighead, David - educator/organist, Rochester Alumnae 1985
  • Crawford, Carol - conductor, Tulsa Alumnae 2005
  • Crook, Elizabeth - consultant/author, Greater Boone Area Alumnae 1983
  • Crosby, Richard - 1997
  • Crowden, Anne* - violinist/educator, East Bay Alumnae 1986
  • Culbertson, Jim - band director, Decatur Alumnae 2010
  • Cunningham, John - arts management, Boston Alumnae 1990
  • Curtis, Dr. Steven - choral director, Alpha Iota 2011

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

D

 

 

  • Dammers, Richard - Music teacher, Kappa Alpha 2008
  • Danchenko, Victor - violinist, Washington DC Alumnae 1995
  • Danchenko-Stern, Vera - violinist/accompanist, Washington DC Alumnae 1994
  • Dangerfield, Dr. Joseph Allen - composer, Beta Chi 2006
  • Dansby-Wells, Deborah D. - violin/viola, Decatur Alumnae 2005
  • Dantcheva, Marina - violinist, San Francisco Alumnae 2011
  • David, Dr. William M. - Sigma Lambda 2007
  • David, Judge Leon Thomas* - educator/army officer, East Bay Alumnae 1985
  • Davidson, Dr. Audrey - musicology, Beta Eta 1996
  • Davidson, Norma - violinist/educator, Dallas Alumnae 1984
  • Deal, John - educator/administrator, Kappa Gamma 2002
  • De Casare, Dr. Ruth* - educator/composer, Tucson Alumnae 1992
  • Dennison, Sam - curator/librarian, Philadelphia Alumnae 1982
  • dePasquale, William - Delta Mu 2007
  • Deutsch, Nina - pianist, Northern New Jersey Alumnae 1999 (PAN PIPES article)
  • De Vilbiss, Ray T.* - educator/conductor, Urbana Alumnae 1990
  • Diamond, David* - composer, New York Alumnae 1984
  • Dick, James - concert pianist, Dallas Alumnae 2001
  • Dickson, Harry Ellis - conductor, Boston Alumnae 1979
  • Di Domenica, Robert - composer/flutist, Boston Alumnae 1990*
  • Diemecke, Pablo - violinist, Phoenix Alumnae 1996
  • Ditto, John - organist, Kansas City Alumnae 2006
  • Dolbashian, Edward J. - educator/oboist, Iota Lambda 1992
  • Dooley, Dr. James E. - educator/administrator, Epsilon Theta 1979
  • Doppman, William - pianist, Tacoma/Beta Delta 1987
  • Dove, Neville - pianist/conductor, Boston Alumnae 1984
  • Drummond, Dean - composer, Delta Delta 2002
  • Ducrest, Willis* - educator/choral conductor, Lafayette Alumnae 1982
  • Duesing, Dale - baritone, Xi, 1997
  • Durran, Daryl - bassoonist/educator, Eta Phi 2011
  • Dutton, Brent - 1998

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

E

  • Easterlin, John - tenor, Northwest Ohio Alumnae  2008
  • Eaton, Quaintance - author, New York Alumnae 1988
  • Ebbers, Daniel -  tenor, Eta Omega 2008
  • Eikner, Edward - accompanist, Gamma Lambda 1989
  • Elisa,  Dr. Steven - cello, Topeka Alumane 2009
  • Emmanuel, Dr. Donna - author/educator, Iota Theta 2011
  • Enman, Thomas D. - piano/opera coach, Boston Alumnae 2006
  • Everett, William A., Ph.D. - musicology/viola/conductor, Tau-Sigma 2006
  • Everly, Jack - conductor, Indianapolis Alumnae, October 2010

* = deceased


 

F

 

  • Faith, Richard - composer, Beta Epsilon 2000
  • Feist, Leonard - music publisher, NEB Convention 1978
  • Fankhauser, Dr. Gabriel - music theory/educator, Epsilon Theta 2004
  • Feghali, José - pianist, Fort Worth Alumnae 2009
  • Fennell, Frederick* - band conductor, Iota Theta/Denton Alumnae 1986
  • Ferris, William* - composer/director, LaGrange Alumnae 1984
  • Fetler, Dr. Paul - composer/educator, Minneapolis/St. Paul Alumnae 1989
  • Fingerhut, Margaret - pianist, Iota Theta 1983
  • Fletcher, Dr. Alan Mackay - educator/composer, Pittsburgh Alumnae 2005
  • Fletcher, Dr. Grant - educator/author, Gamma Mu 1978
  • Floeter, Valerie - composer, Milwaukee Alumnae 2010
  • Folio, Dr. Cynthia J. - composer, Delta Mu 1996
  • Foster, Robert - band director, Lawrence Alumnae & Patroness 2010
  • Foulk, Dr. Lin - educator, Beta Eta 2012
  • Fournier, Dr. Karen -  educator, Alpha 2011
  • Frederick, Dr. Kurt* - conductor/violinist, Albuquerque Alumnae 1996
  • Frey, Adam - educator, Lambda Upsilon 2012
  • Friesen-Carper, Dr. Dennis - educator/composer, Beta Lambda 2013
  • Fritts, Paul - organ builder, Tacoma Alumnae 2009
  • Fromm, Dr. Herbert* - organist, Boston Alumnae 1979
  • Frumkin, Lydia - pianist, Washington DC Alumnae 1994

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

G

  • Gabriel, Col. Arnald D. - conductor, Washington DC Alumnae 1986
  • Gallagher, Dr. Jack - educator/composer, Cleveland Alumnae 1990
  • Gandolfi, Michael - composer, Boston Alumnae 2006
  • Gao, Xiang - violin/viola, Eta Rho 2004
  • Gates, Dr. Crawford - composer, Rockford Alumnae, 1993
  • Gates, Keith* - composer, Beta Chi 2004
  • George, Dr. Earl* - composer, Syracuse Alumnae 1986
  • Gibbs, Lawrence - music education, Epsilon Kappa 2006
  • Gibson, Robert - composer/bassist, Washington DC Alumnae 2010
  • Ginther, Dr. Kathleen - composer/educator, Theta Tau 2006
  • Giordano, John - conductor, Ft. Worth Alumnae 1993
  • Gittleman, Neal - conductor, Milwaukee Alumnae 1993
  • Giunta, Joseph - conductor, Des Moines Alumnae 1995
  • Gora, Dr. William - saxophonist/conductor, Epsilon Theta 2001
  • Gordon, Dr. Stewart L. - educator/pianist, Washington DC Alumnae 1982
  • Gottschalk, Dr. Nathan - educator/conductor, Philanthropies Board 1990
  • Gowen, Bradford - concert artist/educator, Emporia Alumnae 1980
  • Gray, Dr. Robert E.* - trombonist, Urbana Alumnae 1996
  • Grin, Leonid - conductor, San Francisco Alumnae 1999
  • Gunn, Nathan - performer, Urbana Alumnae 2007
  • Gutiérrez, German - educator/conductor, Fort Worth Alumnae 2011

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

H

  

  • Hagle, Matthew - pianist, Oak Park Alumnae 2o1o
  • Hanna, James R. - composer/violist, Lafayette Alumnae 1989
  • Haines, Steve Judson - jazz musician, Kappa Gamma 2005
  • Hanson, Raymond - pianist, Greater Hartford Alumnae 1986
  • Harbinson, Dr. William G. - dean of graduate studies, Epsilon Theta 1993
  • Hargreaves, Dr. Robert* - educator/conductor, Sarasota/Manatee Alumnae 1988
  • Harler, Alan - educator/pianist, Delta Mu 1991
  • Harth-Bedoya Miquel - conductor, Fort Worth Alumnae 2009
  • Harvey, Raymond - conductor, Indianapolis Alumnae 1982
  • Haston, Dr. Warren - educator/conductor, Eta Mu 2009
  • Hatfield, Michael - hornist, Bloomington Alumnae 1995
  • Heerema, Elmer - pianist/conductor, Gamma Chi 1998
  • Heidel, Dr. Richard Mark - trumpet, Epsilon Omicron 2005
  • Heim, Sean - composer, Kappa Alpha 1999
  • Heine, Dr. Erik - educator, Alpha Zeta 2010
  • Heins, John - composer, Denver Alumnae 2002
  • Helm, Dr. Ernest Eugene - musicologist, Washington DC Alumnae 1990
  • Helton, Mary Goodell* - educator/pianist, Lansing/East Lansing Alumnae 1992
  • Herman, Dr. David - educator/organist, Eta Rho 1990
  • Hibbitt, Peyton - opera impresario, Tri-Cities Alumnae 1988

  • Hindsley, Mark* - band/orchestra conductor, Denton Alumnae 1986
  • Honeysucker, Robert - baritone, Boston Alumnae 1996
  • Hose, Anthony - conductor, Eta Pi 2002
  • Housewright, Dr. Wiley L. - choral conductor, Beta Alpha 1989
  • Howell, John Raymond - recording artist, Boston Alumnae 1986
  • Hsiao, Dr. Fei-Lin - music therapist/educator, Eta Omega 2011
  • Hulbert, Dr. Duane - educator/pianist, Tacoma Alumnae 2012
  • Hull, Dr. Robert L.* - conductor/dean, Tucson Alumnae 1995
  • Hummings, Amadi - violist, Gamma Zeta 1997
  • Hunt, Dr. Albert - clarinetist, Washington DC Alumnae 2011

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

I

 

  • Istomin, Marta - artist director, Washington DC Alumnae 1981

* = deceased

 

Back to the top

 


 

 

J

 

  • Jackson, Isaiah - conductor, Warren-Youngstown Alumnae 1997
  • Jackson, Dr, Laura - conductor, Reno Alumnae 2010
  • Jaffe, Dr. J. Christopher - acoustician, Greater Hartford Alumnae 1980
  • Jasek, Greg - conductor, Lake County Alumnae 2011
  • Jenkis, Dr. John Daniel - educator, Theta Chi 2011
  • Jenrette, Thomas  -  choral director, Lambda Alpha 2008
  • Johnson, Hunter - composer, Norfolk Alumnae 1992
  • Jones, Dr. Boyd M., II - organ/harpsichord, Eta Pi 2005
  • Jordan, Dr. Frank B.* - educator, Des Moines Alumnae 1988
  • Jordan, Dr. H. Bryce - president of UT-Dallas, Dallas Alumnae 1979

* = deceased

Back to the top


 

K

 

 

  • Kachian, Dr. Christopher - guitarist, Minneapolis/St. Paul Alumnae 2011
  • Kapuscinski, Jaroslaw - composer/pianist, Eta Omega 2008
  • Karayanis, Dorothy Krebill - soprano, Dallas Alumnae 1999
  • Karayanis, Plato - baritone, Dallas Alumnae 1999
  • Karlins, Dr. M. William*- composer, NEB, SAI Phil. 1993
  • Karr, Gary - double bassist, Boston Alumnae 1991
  • Keene, Christopher* - conductor, Sigma Iota 1982
  • Kehrberg, Dr. Robert - composer/trombonist, Eta Theta 2003
  • Kellogg, Cal Stewart - composer/conductor, Miami Alumnae 1984
  • Kesselman, Lee - conductor, LaGrange Alumnae, 1997
  • Kidwell, Kent - trombonist, Edmond Alumnae 1999
  • Killmer, Dr. Richard - educator/oboist, Sigma Theta 1988
  • King, Thomas - voice education, Delta Pi 2003
  • Kirchner, Leon - composer/conductor, Boston Alumnae 1990
  • Kirkpatrick, E. Melba Johnson* - dramatist/MacDowell Project, NEB Convention 1978
  • Klein, Michael L. - Delta Mu 2002
  • Klingshirn, David - arts patron, 2000
  • Koontz, C. Jason - educator, Eta Sigma 2012
  • Kooper, Kees - violinist, New York Alumnae 1990
  • Koozer, Dr. Robin - music education, Eta Nu 2004
  • Koslof, Doris Lang - director/educator, Eta Mu 2013
  • Kowalsky, Frank - clarinetist, Beta Alpha 2004
  • Kraft, William - composer, Pasadena Alumnae 1988
  • Krager, Franz Anton - conductor, Beta Pi 2004
  • Krasoff, Wanda - pianist, East Bay Alumnae 1989
  • Kreines, Joe - conductor, Eta Pi 1996
  • Krieger, Dr. Marcos - pianist, Sigma Omega 2011
  • Kroumovitch-Gomez, Routa - Eta Pi 1998
  • Kurek, Michael - composer, Iota Phi, 2009
  • Kushner, Dr. David Z. - educator/lecturer, Delta Gamma 1982
  • Kuss, Dr. Malena - musicologist, Iota Theta 1991
  • Kuzma, John - conductor, Denver Alumnae 1989

*= deceased

 

Back to the top


 

L

  • Lambe, Afrika Hayes - Boston Alumnae 2007
  • Larsen, Steven - conductor, Rockford Alumnae 2008
  • Latham, Dr. William* - educator/composer, Denton Alumnae 1983
  • Lautzenheiser, Dr. Tim - educator/conductor, Iota Chi 2003
  • Lawlor, Dr. Mark - music educator, Iota Alpha 2010
  • Leich, Roland J.* - educator/cellist, Pittsburgh Alumnae 1989
  • Lennertz, Lora - Sigma Omicron 2000
  • Leonard, Peter - conductor, Warren Alumnae 1983
  • Le Page, Jane Weiner - educator/author, Boston Alumnae 1984
  • LeRoy, Edmund W. - baritone, Lambda Iota 2008
  • LeSeige, Annette - composer, Centeral New Jersey Alumnae 2008
  • Lesser, Laurence - cellist, Lambda 1984
  • Levine, Maestro Joel - conductor, Oklahoma City Alumnae 2001
  • Levine, Michael D. - trombonist/founder & director of the Dallas Brass, Philanthropies Board 2005
  • Lewis, Dr. Nora - Delta Pi, 2009
  • Lewis, William R. - Northern New Jersey Alumnae 2003
  • Lias, Dr. Stephen - composer/educator, East Texas Alumane 2010
  • Lim, Dr. Chan Kiat -  pianist/educator, Lafayette Alumnae 2011
  • Litton, Andrew - symphony conductor, Dallas Alumnae 1997
  • Locke, Dr. John - conductor, Kappa Gamma 2000
  • Lockhart, Dr. Keith - conductor, Theta Lambda 2002
  • Louer, Michelle - choral conductor/pianist, Alpha Zeta 2004
  • Lowens, Dr. Irving* - educator/critic, Baltimore Alumnae 1983
  • Lowry, Dean - conductor/trombonist, Cinncinnati Alumnae 2001
  • Ludwig, Thomas - composer/conductor, Washington DC Alumnae 1983
  • Luke, Dr. Ray E. - educator/conductor, Alpha Zeta 1991
  • Lurtsema, Robert J.* - host on NPR, Boston Alumnae, 1994
  • Lybarger, Dr. Lowell - educator, Zeta Rho 2012

* = deceased

 

Back to the top

 


 

 

M

 

  • Mabry, George - choral director, Delta Pi 1998
  • Mabry, Dr. Sharon - educator/vocalist, Delta Pi 1983
  • Macurdy, John - bass, Greater Hartford Alumnae 1992
  • Magrill, Dr. Samuel M. - composer, Delta Iota 2000
  • Mailman, Dr. Martin* - educator/composer, Denton Alumnae 1983
  • Mailman, Dr. Matthew - conductor, Alpha Zeta 2000
  • Mancini, Henry* - composer/performer, Delta Omega 1991
  • Mann, Dr. Alfred - musicologist, 2000
  • Marie, Mother Anne - educator, Philanthropies 1985
  • Marinescu, Ovidiu - cellist, West Chest (PA) Alumnae, 2006
  • Marks, Dr. Christopher - music educator/organist, Kappa 2010
  • Marotto, Dr. Mark - choral conductor, Kappa Alpha 2011
  • Marriner, Neville - conductor/violinist, Minneapolis/St. Paul 1985
  • Marsalis, Wynton - jazz trumpet, Delta Iota 2005
  • Martina, Harold - pianist, Greater Hartford Alumnae 1989
  • Martinson, Joel - music director, Dallas Alumnae 2005
  • Matson, Dr. Sigfred - educator/composer, Iota Kappa 1983
  • Maves, David - composer, NEB Convention 1978
  • McBeth, Dr. Francis - educator/composer, Epsilon Delta 1991 *
  • McCarthy, Sr. Margaret Williams* - C.S.J, educator/author, Boston Alumnae 1984
  • McCoppin, Peter - conductor, Epsilon Theta 1995
  • McCormick, Robert M. - percussionist, Delta Chi 1992
  • McCoy, Mark - composer/conductor, Eta Tau 1998
  • McCullough, Donald - conductor/composer, Volusia Alumnae 2011
  • McDaniel, John William - producer/arranger/director, St. Louis Alumnae, 2002
  • McElheran, Brock - educator/conductor, Gamma Delta 1989
  • McEwen, Dr. Douglas - educator/conductor, Beta Eta 1988
  • McFarland, Robert - baritone, Philadelphia Alumnae 2013
  • McGill, Allen - cellist, Fort Lauderdale Alumnae 2000
  • McGlaughlin, William - conductor/trombonist, Kansas City Alumnae 1988
  • McGlothlin, Dr. Donald E. - educator/clarinetist, Delta Gamma 1992
  • McKinney, Dr. Timothy R. - music theory, Zeta Nu 1999
  • McLain, Raymond - bluegrass musician/instructor, Lambda Alpha 2008
  • McLellan, Joseph - music critic, Washington DC Alumnae, 2000
  • McNair, Dr. Johnathan - Theta Mu 2007
  • Mechem, Kirke - composer/lecturer, Santa Clara Valley 1985
  • Medley, William R. - pianist, Pi 1983
  • Melillo, Stephen - composer/conductor, Iota Chi 1996
  • Meyer, Ramon E. - conductor/percussionist, Terre Haute Alumnae 1992
  • Meyer, Stephen Conrad - educator, Sigma Iota 2008
  • Meyers, Klara - soprano, Delta Mu 2001
  • Meyn, Till M. - Alpha Nu Chapter 2007
  • Michel, Dr. Donald E. - music therapist, Iota Omega 1992
  • Miles, Dr. Richard - band director, Gamma Upsilon 2011
  • Miller, Dr. Thomas W. - dean/educator, Beta 1988
  • Miller, Dr. Scott L. - composer, Epsilon Xi 2001
  • Mirabal, Dr. Lori Brown - mezzo-soprano, Northern New Jersey Alumnae 2009
  • Moe, Dr. Daniel* - conductor/composer, Sarasota/Manatee Alumnae 1983
  • Moevs, Robert - educator/composer, Central New Jersey, 1982
  • Moham, Dr. Carren D. - soprano, Sigma Alpha 2000
  • Montecino, Alfonso - pianist, Bloomington Alumnae 1993
  • Monteiro, Dr. Sergio -  pianist/educator, Alpha Zeta 2010
  • Moore, Dr. Billy - percussion/education, Kappa Delta 2005
  • Moore, Dale - baritone, Bloomington Alumnae, 1994
  • Moore, Dr. Daniel - percussionist, Zeta Epsilon 2012
  • Moore, James A. - choral director, Eta Eta 1996
  • Moore, Dr. Stephen J. - director, Epsilon Omega 2013
  • Morgenstern, Dr. Sheldon J. - conductor, Boston Alumnae 1997
  • Moriarty, John - opera administrator, Boston Alumnae 1983
  • Morris, Dr. Matthew - educator, Sigma Beta 2013
  • Mountford, Dr. Fritz - choral director, Iota Chi, 1993
  • Mulbury, Dr. David - organist, Cincinnati Alumnae 1997
  • Muspratt, Maestro Kirk - conductor, Lake County Alumnae 2006

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

N

 

  • Nadeau, Roland - pianist, Boston Alumnae 1983
  • Nakamatsu, Jon - pianist, San Francisco Alumnae 1999
  • Near, Gerald - composer, Tucson Alumnae 2008
  • Nelson, Dr. David J. - violinist, Zeta Epsilon 1991
  • Nelson, Helen - educator/author, Tucson Alumnae, 1993
  • Nelson, John - conductor, Indianapolis Alumnae, 1987
  • Nelson, Dr. Ron - composer/conductor, Beta Eta 1988
  • Nolker, Dr. David Brett - educator, Kappa Gamma 2005
  • Norden, Dr. Hugo* - composer/educator, Boston Alumnae 1981

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 


O

 

  • Obetz, Dr. John - organist, Kansas City Alumnae 1991
  • O'Dell, James R. - conductor/low brass, Epsilon Zeta 1997
  • Oliver, John - choral conductor, Boston Alumnae, 1985
  • Olmstead, Dr. Andrea L. - violinist, Epsilon Zeta 1986
  • Olson, Lynn Freeman* - pianist, Atlanta Alumnae 1978
  • Oltmanns, Caroline - pianist Alpha Nu 2007
  • One, Darryl - conductor, Eta Pi 1999
  • Orkis, Lambert - pianist, Washington DC Alumnae 1996
  • Osborne, Brian -  pianist/educator, Alpha Zeta 2010
  • Ostrander, Dr. Linda Woodaman - composer, Boston Alumnae 1988
  • Owens, Eric - bass baritone, Philadelphia Alumnae 2010
  • Owings, Dr. John - pianist, Fort Worth Alumnae 2009
  • Oxford, Dr. Todd - educator, saxophonist, Theta Omega 2010

* = deceased

 

Back to the top

 


 

 

P

 

  • Painter, Dr. Temple - harpsichordist, Philadelphia Alumnae 1988
  • Palmer, James N. - harpist, Epsilon Phi Chapter 2007
  • Palumbo, Donald - choral conductor, Boston Alumnae 1988
  • Parker, Mark - 1998
  • Pastin, John R. - Naval Bandmaster, Kappa Alpha 2008
  • Patterson, Russell - conductor, Kansas City Alumnae 1988
  • Payn, Dr. William A. - conductor/composer, 2001
  • Penhorwood, Edwin - pianist/organist, Eta Beta 1981
  • Penland, Dr. Arnold C., Jr. - music education, Gainesville Alumnae 2005
  • Pepetone, Dr. Gregory - pianist, Beta Rho 2001
  • Perrin, Stephanie - educator, Boston Alumnae 2008
  • Perrino, Daniel J. - choral/band director, Urbana Alumnae 1990
  • Peters, Dr. G. David - music education, Urbana Alumnae 1999
  • Phillips, Dr. Rebecca - band director, Theta Chi 2011
  • Phipps, Dr. Graham H. - music theorist, Iota Theta 1993
  • Pinkham, Daniel - composer, Boston Alumnae 1983
  • Pool, Jeannie - writer/critic, NEB Convention 1981
  • Poto, Atillio - clarinetist/conductor, Epsilon Zeta 1991
  • Pouw, Jane - conductor, Denver Alumnae 1994
  • Prater, Dr. Jeffrey L. - composer/educator, Sigma Lambda 2003
  • Priestman, Brian - composer/conductor, Lawrence Alumnae and Patronesses 1996
  • Purrington, Edward C. - opera director, Sigma Gamma 1982
  • Pyle, Dr. Francis J.* - composer, Des Moines Alumnae/Pi 1978

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

Q

  • Quackenbush, Dr. Margaret - administrator, Rochester Alumnae 2011

 

 

Back to the top


 

R

  • Rabin, Dr. Marvin J. - violist, Boston Alumnae 1990
  • Ramsey, Dr. Darhyl - music education, Iota Theta 2000
  • Randolph, David - conductor/lecturer, Northern New Jersey Alumnae 1981
  • Rapson, Ira John - composer/trombonist, Iowa City Alumnae 2005
  • Ravina, Oscar - violinist, Northern New Jersey Alumnae 1981
  • Ravnan, Ellen Marie - violist, Denver Alumnae 1994
  • Rayam, Curtis - tenor, Theta Xi 2001
  • Reagan, Msgr. Donald J. - composer/pianist, Warren/Youngstown Alumnae 1992
  • Reed, Dr. Alfred* - composer, Sigma Chi 1990
  • Reed, Dr. H. Owen - composer, Lansing Alumnae 1983
  • Reed, Dr. Jerome A. - piano, Zeta Omicron 2006
  • Reimer, Dr. Mark U. - conductor, Theta Pi 2007
  • Revelli, Dr. William* - band conductor, Iota Theta /Denton Alumnae 1986
  • Rezits, Joseph - pianist, Bloomington Alumnae 1995
  • Richner, Dr. Thomas - pianist/organist, Boston Alumnae 1981
  • Rickman, Dr. Michael - pianist, Eta Pi 2001
  • Riedel, Dr. Johannes* - musicologist, Minneapolis/St. Paul 1989
  • Rintoul, Richard - conductor, Long Beach (CA) Alumane, 2007
  • Riordan, Dr. George - dean/summer music camp director, Beta Alpha 1995
  • Rittenhouse, Dr. Robert John* - composer/author, Central New Jersey 1982
  • Rivers, Dr. Joseph L. - composer, Tulsa Alumnae 1994
  • Robert, George - pianist, Albuquerque Alumnae 1993
  • Robinson, Thelma* - 1984
  • Rodby, Walter* - composer/conductor, LaGrange Alumnae 1984
  • Rodriguez, Carlos Cesar - pianist, Washington DC Alumnae 2002
  • Rodriguez, Raul I. - tuba, Theta Omega 2005
  • Rodriguez, Robert Xavier - composer, Dallas Alumnae 1981
  • Rogan, Dr. William - horn, Eta Pi 2001
  • Rogers, Allen - accompanist, Boston Alumnae 1980
  • Roller, Dr. A. Clyde* - conductor/educator, Beta Xi/Austin Alumnae 1979
  • Rorem, Ned - composer, Boston Alumnae 1999
  • Rose, Francois - composer/educator, Eta Omega 2008
  • Rosenbaum, Victor - pianist/theorist, Boston Alumnae 1994
  • Rosenberg, Richard - conductor, Hot Springs Alumnae 1997
  • Ross, Dr. Daniel - oboe, Jonesboro Alumnae 2006
  • Ross, Glynn - arts administrator, Tucson Alumnae 1990
  • Roy, Shawn - director of opera activities, U. of LA/Lafayette 2002
  • Rubin, Joel E., Ph.D.- clarinet, Epsilon 2005

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

S

 

  • Sacher, Dr. Jack* - conductor/author, Northern New Jersey Alumnae 1981
  • Salamunovich, Paul - choral conductor, Pasadena Alumnae 2000
  • Salkind, Milton - pianist, Santa Clara Valley 1988
  • Sampen, John - violinist, Gamma Omicron 2008
  • Samuelsen, Roy - bass/baritone, Bloomington Alumnae 1995
  • Sarch, Dr. Kenneth - educator, Gamma Gamma 1990
  • Sasnett, Kathleen - soprano/educator, Epsilon Beta 2007
  • Saunders, Dr. Russell P.* - organist, Des Moines Alumnae 1984
  • Savoca, Carmen* - opera impresario, Tri-Cities Alumnae 1988
  • Saylor, Dr. Eric A. - violin, Pi 2006
  • Schaefer, John - organist, Kansas City Alumnae 1999
  • Schaffer, Dr. William R. - horn, Kappa Phi 2004
  • Schelle, Dr. Michael - composer, Indianapolis Alumnae 1988
  • Scheibe, Jo-Michael - choral director, Sigma Chi 2008
  • Schimek, John - conductor/double bassist, Alpha Zeta 2004
  • Schmidt, Dr. Daniel J. -  band director, Delta Eta 2007
  • Schmidt, Dr. John C. - organ/education/musicological research, Theta Omega 2005
  • Schneider, Dr. Erwin H.* - administrator, Iowa City Alumnae 1984
  • Schneider, Maria - Pi, 2000
  • Schroeder, Phillip - Beta Theta 2001
  • Schueller, Dr. Rodney Charles - band director, Theta Omega 2005
  • Schuman, William* - composer/administrator, NEB 1979
  • Schwann, William Joseph - organist, Boston Alumnae 1990
  • Schwantner, Dr. Joseph - composer, Sigma Theta 1980
  • Schwartzman, Dr. Cantor Seymour, Ft. Lauderdale Alumnae 2001
  • Scionti, Isabel* - pianist, Denton Alumnae 1981
  • Scott, William Fred - conductor, Boston Alumnae 1978
  • Seaton, Douglass - musicologist, Beta Alpha 2004
  • Seaton, Gayle - soprano, Beta Alpha 2004
  • Seaton, Lynn - jazz musician/teacher, Dallas Alumnae 2002
  • Sergel, Alfred E., band director, Epsilon Phi 2004
  • Seymour, William A. - conductor, Epsilon Zeta 1989
  • Shamrock, Mary - Gamma Chi 1999
  • Shapira, Dr. Benjamin - cellist, Theta Iota 2004
  • Sherman, Robert - communications/radio/tv, New York Alumnae 1983
  • Shrader, David - radio/tv, Denton Alumnae 1993
  • Shuster, Dr. Richard - educator, Iota Omega, 2009
  • Simmons, Calvin* - conductor, East Bay Alumnae 1982
  • Simon, Abbey - pianist, Beta Pi 1986
  • Simon, Geoffrey - conductor/pianist/cellist, Iota Theta 1983
  • Simpson, Marietta - 1991
  • Sinclair, Dr. John - conductor/composer, Lambda Iota 2010
  • Sinco, Carmela - composer/pianist, Cental New Jersey Alumnae 2007
  • Skipper, Michael - actor/producer, New York Alumnae 2011
  • Skrowaczewski, Stanislaw  - composer/conductor, Minneapolis/St. Paul Alumnae 2004
  • Smith, Ellen Dinwiddie -horn performer, Minneapolis-St. Paul Alumnae 2008
  • Smith, Gregg - conductor, Sigma Iota 1987
  • Smith, Kirk Edward - conductor, Sigma Lambda 1997
  • Smith, Dr. Larry Alan - educator/composer, Eta Mu 1992
  • Smith, Mark Russell - director, Minneapolis-St. Paul Alumnae 2008
  • Smith, Robert W. - composer, Delta Zeta 2000
  • Smolij, Mariusz - violinist/conductor, Lafayette Alumnae Chapter 2006
  • Somogi, Judith - conductor, Alpha Iota 1981
  • Somville, Dr. Marilyn - musicologist, Zeta Epsilon 1984
  • Sorrell, Bruce - music director/conductor, Kansas City Alumnae 2000
  • Soule, Dr. Richard - flutist, Kappa Theta 2002
  • Spears, Dr. Jared T. - composer, Epsilon Gamma 1984
  • Spradling, Dr. Robert - band director/conductor, Beta Eta 1999
  • Stafford, Terell - Delta Mu 1999
  • Stamp, Dr. John E. Jr., - educator/conductor, Kappa Beta 2010
  • Staplin, Dr. Carl - organist, Des Moines Alumnae 2002
  • Starr, William - violinist, Gamma Rho 1982
  • Staton, Dr. Merrill* - recordings producer, NEB 1978
  • Steffens, Dr. David - percussionist, Alpha Zeta 2004
  • Stelluto, George Edward - music director/conductor, Kappa Theta 2002
  • Steigerwalt, Gary - pianist, Boston Alumnae 1994
  • Stevens, Dr. Carrie - educator, Gamma Iota 2012
  • Stewart, Dr. Frank - educator/composer, Epsilon Chi 1986
  • Stock, David - composer, Pittsburgh Alumnae 1982
  • Stoltie, Dr. James - saxophonist, Gamma Delta 1991
  • Stoner, Dr. Kristen Smith - flutist, Gainesville Alumnae 2005
  • Stretansky, Cyril M. - conductor, Selinsgrove Alumnae 1989
  • Stucky, Rodney - 1997
  • Stusek, Dr. Steven Charles - saxophone, Kappa Gamma 2005
  • Sudler, Louis* - arts patron, Omega 1977
  • Sullivan, Nancy -  horn/educator, Delta Eta 2007
  • Summer, Dr. Robert J. - choral director, Delta Chi, 1993
  • Summers, Dr. W. Franklin - opera, Sigma Chi 1995
  • Sutton, Dr. Verne L. - conductor/musicology, Minneapolis/St. Paul Alumnae 1999
  • Svoboda, Richard - bass-bassonist/music educator, Boston Alumnae 2010
  • Swan, Dr. Howard* - choral conductor, Orange County Alumnae 1980

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

T

 

  • Tang, Dr. Jordon - conductor, Gamma Sigma 1994
  • Taub, Bruce J. - composer/editor, Philanthropies Board 1990
  • Temperley, Nicholas - organist/musicologist, Urbana Alumnae 2004
  • Tevis, Dr. Royce - Beta Chi 2000
  • Thomas, Dr. Andre J. - choral director, Beta Alpha 1995
  • Thomas, Prof. Kabin - tuba, Sigma Omicron 2000
  • Thorsen, David O. - choral director, Orange County Alumnae, 1994
  • Tollefson, Dr. Arthur - pianist, Kappa Gamma 1999
  • Tracz, Dr. Frank -  band conductor, Kappa Upsilon, November 2012
  • Traver, Dr. Paul P.* - choral conductor, Washington DC Alumnae 1984
  • Trimble, Michael - tenor, New York Alumnae 1993
  • Triplett, Dr. Robert Ford - organist, Iota City Alumnae 1983
  • Turk, Dr. Gordon H. - organist, Central New Jersey Alumnae 1995
  • Turner, Barbara - San Francisco Peninsula Alumnae 2004
  • Tyra, Dr. Thomas* - conductor, Eta Theta 1985

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

U

  • Udagawa, Yoichi - conductor, Boston Alumnae 2008
  • Udell, Budd - composer, Delta Gamma 1997
  • Ungar, Dr. Tamas - pianist, Ft. Worth Alumnae 1996
  • Unkefer, Robert F. - music therapist, Lansing Alumnae 1979

*=deceased

 

Back to the top


 

 

V

 

  • Valir, Dr. Reza - composer, Pittsburgh Alumnae 2012
  • Varani, Flavio - pianist, Pontchartrain Alumnae 2004
  • Vellucci, Paul* - pianist, Dallas Alumnae 1988
  • Viragh, Gabor - trumpet, educator in the Kodály Method, Eta Mu 2001
  • Von Gunden, Heidi - musicologist/educator, Sigma Delta, March 2008
  • Voxman, Himie* - dean/educator, Zeta Epsilon 1980

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

W

 

  • Wadsworth, Charles - pianist, NEB 1979
  • Walker, Dr. George - pianist, Northern New Jersey 2000
  • Ward, Dr. Robert - composer, SAI Philanthropies Board 1997
  • Washburn, Nan - conductor/director, Pontchartrain October 2010
  • Watts, Andre - pianist, Washington DC Alumnae 1984
  • Waybright, David - conductor, Delta Gamma 1997
  • Weekley, Dr. Dallas - pianist, Theta Xi 2001
  • Wehr, David - pianist, Denver Alumnae 1987
  • Weinert, William - educator/conductor, Rochester Alumnae 2008
  • Werner, Dr. Robert J. - dean, Cincinnati Alumnae 1993
  • Westbrook, Dr. Gary W. - music education, Epsilon Kappa 2006
  • Wheeler, Ronald H. - conductor, Tulsa Alumnae 2003
  • White, Dr. David Ashley - composer, Beta Pi 2004
  • White, Dr. Gary C. - composer, Sigma Lambda 1985
  • Whitten, Dr. Dophus, Jr. - OCU president, Oklahoma City Alumnae 1978
  • Wiedrich, William - conductor, Delta Chi 1999
  • Wilcox, Don G. - band director, Kappa Lambda 2005
  • Wiley, Russell L.* - conductor, Kansas City Alumnae 1984
  • Williams, Dr. David Russell - composer, Delta Beta 1987
  • Williams, John - composer, Boston Alumnae 2003
  • Williams, Dr. Nicholas Enrico - conductor/educator, Iota Theta December 2010
  • Willoughby, Judith Anne - conductor, Alpha Zeta 2008
  • Wilson, Dana, Ph.D. - composer, Epsilon 2006
  • Wilson, Dr. Kathleen - educator, Sigma Chi 2008
  • Wolfe, Duain - choral conductor, Denver Alumnae 1989
  • Wolfe, Paul C. - conductor/violinist, Sarasota/Manatee Alumnae 1981
  • Wolff, Hugh - conductor, Washington DC Alumnae 1981
  • Wood, Dr. Jeffery Neal - composer, Delta Pi 1995
  • Woodbury, Dr. Ward* - conductor, Orlando Alumnae 1986
  • Wooster, Patricia McNulty - harp, Tacoma Alumnae 2005
  • Worthley, Maxwell - tenor, Fayetteville Alumnae 1987
  • Wright, Rayburn* - composer/conductor, Rochester Alumnae 1985
  • Wright, Thomas - pianist, Beta Alpha 2004
  • Wyner, Yehudi - composer, Boston Alumnae 2010

* = deceased

 

Back to the top


 

Y

 

  • Yasuda, Nobuyoshi - violinist/conductor, Epsilon Omicron 2005
  • Yoder, Dr. Paul - band educator, Delta Zeta 1979
  • Young, Raymond G.* - euphonium artist, Epsilon Kappa 1985

 

Back to the top


 

Z

 

  • Zukerman, Pinchas - violinist/conductor, Minneapolis/St. Paul Alumnae, 1983

* = deceased

 

Back to the top

Member Laureate | Honorary Members | National Arts Associates | Friends of the Arts

Privacy  | Copyright © 2011 by Sigma Alpha Iota, One Tunnel Road, Asheville, NC 28805  | Terms and Conditions
Login